Privacy policy

Corporate Rebels is on a mission to make work more fun. We find and study progressive organizations that could make work more fun and we share everything we learn with our community. By sharing our ideas with you, we also process personal data. Just like you, we hate the way big tech companies deal with our user data. We feel responsible for the data we process. That’s why we make your needs a priority in our processing activities. In this statement we will inform you about why we process personal data and what we do with your personal data.

Why do we process personal data?

Corporate Rebels is a movement determined to change workplaces for the better. In this context we share everything we learn. We share this information in our blogs, that we publish on our website and are open for your comments; in our newsletter for which you can subscribe; in our new book that you can (pre-)order; and at events which you can personally join. This means that all our processing activities are set and limited to provide you with one or more of our aforementioned services.

Which personal data do we process?

The personal data that we in fact process, depends on our relationship. For example, if you are just visiting our website, we use pseudonymized information about you for statistical purposes regarding the use of our website. For more information please check out Which cookies are used exactly? If you want to receive our newsletter or pre-order our new book, we will need your name and e-mail address to keep in touch. If you visit one of our events, we process information to contact you and process information about your payment. When you would like to contribute to our forum, we ask you to create an account. Just to be clear, creating an account is not necessary if you just want to visit our website and receive our newsletter. When you do create an account on our website, we will process the personal data that you fill in as well as your IP-address. This way we can detect and prevent abuse of our forum and if necessary, block users that abuse the forum.

Which cookies are used exactly?

When you visit our website, we may collect information about your use of the website, by storing cookies on your computer, phone or tablet. Cookies are small text files, and we use the information contained in these files to identify you if, for example, you revisit our website in the future. We use the collected information for functional and analytical purposes.

Functional purposes: in order to facilitate navigation and logging onto our website or to remember your settings and/or preferences when using our website.

Analytical purposes: in order to compile statistical data on the use of our website and its functioning, so that we can monitor and improve it. These cookies give us a clear picture of, among other things, visitor flows, traffic sources and page views. We adjusted the settings of these cookies in order to make sure that the intrusion in your privacy is limited. Which means that we have disabled any data sharing and we only measure the use of our website on the basis of pseudonymous data. Therefore, full IP-addresses are not used.

To protect our website against spam and abuse by automated software, we are unfortunately forced to use an anti-spam service. This service (reCAPTCHA by Google) is activated only after explicit user consent and works by collecting hardware and software information, such as device and application data, and sharing these data for analysis. The information collected is used for improving the anti-spam service and for general security purposes. It will not be used for personalized advertising.

In short, we do our best that we will only process personal data if and when we need to for providing you the service you requested. Under these circumstances we have a legitimate interest to process your personal data. In every other case we will need and ask for your consent to process your personal data.

How secure are personal data stored?

Corporate Rebels has taken technical and organizational measures to secure your personal data and prevent any misuse. For example, all personal data is stored in a secure database that is only accessible to a limited number of employees and via a secure connection.

Every week we back up the data that is placed on a separate secure server to which only one of our employees has access.

How long is your personal data stored?

Corporate Rebels doesn’t keep your personal data any longer than necessary. In that regard we have established time limits for erasure. Personal data that we collected and qualify as accounting records are retained for 7 years in accordance with the tax legislation and regulations. Personal data that you have given us by creating an account, is stored until you delete your account. If you subscribed for our newsletter without creating an account, we store your contact information up until you unsubscribe.

What kind of rights do you have?

You can always ask us what information we keep about you and even receive a copy of this information. If we made a mistake, you can correct us or ask us to delete that information or perhaps limit the use of the given information. Any of these requests you can send to info@corporate-rebels.com. In case you created your own account on our website, naturally you may correct your information or delete your entire account at any moment. Also, if you think that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms override our legitimate interest to process your personal data, please contact us by sending us an e-mail. We will then reassess your situation.

When you contact us, we may ask you for some additional information. We only ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and prevent any unwanted changes.

If you would like to unsubscribe for our newsletter, please click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our newsletter. Please note that when you unsubscribe, we do store the fact that you unsubscribed.

Who has access to your personal data?

When Corporate Rebels needs other parties to provide you with a specific service, we make sure that these parties only receive the personal data that’s strictly necessary to perform that specific service. For example, when Corporate Rebels organizes an event, she will use a third party to carry out the payment processing. This party will receive your payment information. When Corporate Rebels sends a newsletter, she will use a third party to carry out the delivery process and they receive your e-mail address. Corporate Rebels also uses a third party to receive information about the use of her website. For more information please check out Which cookies are used exactly?

In order to make sure that these third parties also make your needs a priority in their processing activities, we have entered into a so-called processing agreement with them.

Last but not least we assure you that we will never sell your personal data to third parties.

Questions/complaints

If you would like to know more or in case you have a complaint about the way Corporate Rebels processes your personal data, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to info@corporate-rebels.com.

In the event you’re not happy how we dealt with your personal data, you can also contact the supervisory authority. In the Netherlands this authority is called the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Changes in our privacy statement

The legislation and regulations concerning data protection sometimes change. This means our privacy policy is never finished and we update it regularly. As a result, this privacy statement can change from time to time. When these changes are relevant for you, we will off course notify you. Please note that the most recent version is always accessible on our website.

This privacy statement dates from July 2019.